PA · Housing Choice Voucher
Pennsylvania Section 8 rent calculator
67,194 Pennsylvania households rented with a tenant-based voucher at the end of 2025; Philadelphia Housing Authority ran 15,692. The average household paid $471 a month toward rent and utilities.
Work out a Pennsylvania voucher rent split
Monthly rent split
Enter your figures to see who pays what.
- You pay the owner
- —
- plus Voucher pays the owner
- —
- equals Owner receives
- —
- Your total share with utilities
- —
- Total tenant payment
- —
- Total assistance
- —
- Utility reimbursement
- —
- Gross rent
- —
- Above the payment standard
- —
Who runs vouchers in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Housing Authority is the largest voucher agency in Pennsylvania, ahead of Allegheny County Housing Authority (5,081 households) and 77 smaller agencies.
Philadelphia Housing Authority and Housing Authority of the City of Pittsburgh are Moving to Work agencies and can set their own rent rules; check their rent policy against this estimate.
Waits before admission averaged 3 months at Housing Authority of the County of Blair and 50 at Housing Authority of the County of Beaver.
Average family payments ran from $346 at Johnstown Housing Authority to $631 at The Housing Authority of Monroe County.
- Households
- 67,194
- Avg. family payment
- $471
- Avg. yearly income
- $18,092
- Avg. wait
- 22 months
- 2-bed / 3+ bed units
- 29% / 36%
| Agency | Households | Avg. family payment | Avg. wait |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Housing Authority MTWPA002 | 15,692 | $532 | 32 mo |
| Allegheny County Housing Authority PA006 | 5,081 | $392 | 50 mo |
| Housing Authority of the City of Pittsburgh MTWPA001 | 4,241 | $480 | 29 mo |
| Bucks County Housing Authority PA051 | 2,220 | $492 | 23 mo |
| Housing Authority County of Delaware PA023 | 2,145 | $550 | 31 mo |
| Montgomery County Housing Authority PA012 | 1,981 | $484 | 19 mo |
| Housing Authority of the County of Chester PA046 | 1,328 | $497 | 15 mo |
| Allentown Housing Authority PA004 | 1,325 | $453 | 6 mo |
| Housing Authority of the County of Butler PA010 | 1,227 | $410 | 7 mo |
| Chester Housing Authority PA007 | 1,221 | $537 | 26 mo |
| Housing Authority of the City of York PA022 | 1,141 | $446 | 22 mo |
| Lehigh County Housing Authority PA081 | 1,103 | $485 | 17 mo |
Source: HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025; field notes.
FY2027 rent references for Pennsylvania
HUD’s county workbook contains 67 location rows across 52 FMR areas in Pennsylvania. The two-bedroom references range from $1,014 in Bedford County (Bedford County, PA) to $1,860 in Philadelphia County (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA). These are area references including utilities, not a statewide voucher amount.
Pennsylvania metropolitan HUD areas
| HUD area | Rows | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | 5 | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | 3 | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 |
| Lancaster, PA MSA | 1 | $1,152 | $1,256 | $1,553 | $1,978 | $2,041 |
| State College, PA MSA | 1 | $1,274 | $1,282 | $1,537 | $1,977 | $2,020 |
| Reading, PA MSA | 1 | $978 | $1,114 | $1,418 | $1,744 | $1,877 |
| Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 6 | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | 3 | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 |
| Gettysburg, PA MSA | 1 | $1,047 | $1,063 | $1,354 | $1,830 | $1,957 |
| Lebanon, PA MSA | 1 | $991 | $1,071 | $1,353 | $1,742 | $1,894 |
| York-Hanover, PA MSA | 1 | $951 | $1,042 | $1,327 | $1,757 | $1,846 |
| Chambersburg, PA MSA | 1 | $923 | $1,071 | $1,325 | $1,770 | $1,900 |
| Williamsport, PA MSA | 1 | $847 | $1,005 | $1,217 | $1,623 | $1,792 |
| Altoona, PA MSA | 1 | $805 | $959 | $1,151 | $1,477 | $1,708 |
| Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $763 | $844 | $1,095 | $1,516 | $1,682 |
| Erie, PA MSA | 1 | $753 | $851 | $1,091 | $1,350 | $1,564 |
| Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $726 | $816 | $1,043 | $1,366 | $1,430 |
| Johnstown, PA MSA | 1 | $832 | $837 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,429 |
The other 34 Pennsylvania rows use 34 nonmetropolitan references, with two-bedroom amounts from $1,014 to $1,550; $1,014 applies to 21 of them.
67 location rows
| Location / HUD area | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County Gettysburg, PA MSA | $1,047 | $1,063 | $1,354 | $1,830 | $1,957 |
| Allegheny County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Armstrong County Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $726 | $816 | $1,043 | $1,366 | $1,430 |
| Beaver County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Bedford County Bedford County, PA | $737 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,286 | $1,526 |
| Berks County Reading, PA MSA | $978 | $1,114 | $1,418 | $1,744 | $1,877 |
| Blair County Altoona, PA MSA | $805 | $959 | $1,151 | $1,477 | $1,708 |
| Bradford County Bradford County, PA | $843 | $849 | $1,100 | $1,356 | $1,531 |
| Bucks County Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Butler County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Cambria County Johnstown, PA MSA | $832 | $837 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,429 |
| Cameron County Cameron County, PA | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,265 | $1,390 |
| Carbon County Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 |
| Centre County State College, PA MSA | $1,274 | $1,282 | $1,537 | $1,977 | $2,020 |
| Chester County Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Clarion County Clarion County, PA | $781 | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Clearfield County Clearfield County, PA | $728 | $802 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Clinton County Clinton County, PA | $778 | $788 | $1,014 | $1,326 | $1,671 |
| Columbia County Columbia County, PA | $791 | $926 | $1,136 | $1,370 | $1,559 |
| Crawford County Crawford County, PA | $780 | $853 | $1,014 | $1,395 | $1,532 |
| Cumberland County Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 |
| Dauphin County Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 |
| Delaware County Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Elk County Elk County, PA | $749 | $879 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Erie County Erie, PA MSA | $753 | $851 | $1,091 | $1,350 | $1,564 |
| Fayette County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Forest County Forest County, PA | $749 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,312 | $1,500 |
| Franklin County Chambersburg, PA MSA | $923 | $1,071 | $1,325 | $1,770 | $1,900 |
| Fulton County Fulton County, PA | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,500 |
| Greene County Greene County, PA | $862 | $868 | $1,135 | $1,352 | $1,492 |
| Huntingdon County Huntingdon County, PA | $822 | $892 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Indiana County Indiana County, PA | $738 | $864 | $1,014 | $1,396 | $1,525 |
| Jefferson County Jefferson County, PA | $706 | $807 | $1,014 | $1,301 | $1,438 |
| Juniata County Juniata County, PA | $732 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,270 | $1,495 |
| Lackawanna County Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 |
| Lancaster County Lancaster, PA MSA | $1,152 | $1,256 | $1,553 | $1,978 | $2,041 |
| Lawrence County Lawrence County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $763 | $844 | $1,095 | $1,516 | $1,682 |
| Lebanon County Lebanon, PA MSA | $991 | $1,071 | $1,353 | $1,742 | $1,894 |
| Lehigh County Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 |
| Luzerne County Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 |
| Lycoming County Williamsport, PA MSA | $847 | $1,005 | $1,217 | $1,623 | $1,792 |
| McKean County McKean County, PA | $749 | $891 | $1,014 | $1,232 | $1,521 |
| Mercer County Mercer County, PA | $716 | $810 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,615 |
| Mifflin County Mifflin County, PA | $821 | $826 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Monroe County Monroe County, PA | $1,258 | $1,266 | $1,550 | $2,115 | $2,591 |
| Montgomery County Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Montour County Montour County, PA | $1,000 | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,988 | $1,991 |
| Northampton County Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 |
| Northumberland County Northumberland County, PA | $729 | $899 | $1,014 | $1,320 | $1,408 |
| Perry County Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 |
| Philadelphia County Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Pike County Pike County, PA | $1,123 | $1,266 | $1,521 | $2,106 | $2,542 |
| Potter County Potter County, PA | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,293 | $1,376 |
| Schuylkill County Schuylkill County, PA | $744 | $816 | $1,068 | $1,392 | $1,443 |
| Snyder County Snyder County, PA | $755 | $865 | $1,084 | $1,372 | $1,551 |
| Somerset County Somerset County, PA | $749 | $848 | $1,014 | $1,343 | $1,559 |
| Sullivan County Sullivan County, PA | $749 | $793 | $1,014 | $1,362 | $1,665 |
| Susquehanna County Susquehanna County, PA | $783 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,386 | $1,451 |
| Tioga County Tioga County, PA | $728 | $812 | $1,045 | $1,323 | $1,379 |
| Union County Union County, PA | $759 | $944 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,718 |
| Venango County Venango County, PA | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,276 | $1,429 |
| Warren County Warren County, PA | $839 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,349 | $1,446 |
| Washington County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Wayne County Wayne County, PA | $874 | $1,008 | $1,184 | $1,509 | $1,979 |
| Westmoreland County Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Wyoming County Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 |
| York County York-Hanover, PA MSA | $951 | $1,042 | $1,327 | $1,757 | $1,846 |
Source: HUD FY2027 county and town workbook, effective October 1, 2026 (notice); scope and dates. Section 8 fair market rents by ZIP code.
Pennsylvania housing agency directory
The HUD Pennsylvania contact report lists 85 agencies; these 84 run Section 8 or combined programs.
- Allentown Housing AuthorityPA004 · Combined
- ALTOONA HOUSING AUTHORITYPA031 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF BEAVERPA014 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF BEDFORDPA085 · Combined
- Centre County Housing AuthorityPA088 · Combined
- Bethlehem Housing AuthorityPA011 · Combined
- Columbia County Housing AuthorityPA083 · Combined
- SOMERSET COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA029 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF BUTLERPA010 · Combined
- The Housing Auth of the City of CarbondalePA030 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of CumberlandPA075 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of FranklinPA034 · Combined
- Chester Housing AuthorityPA007 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF CLARIONPA086 · Combined
- CLEARFIELD COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA065 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF ERIEPA087 · Combined
- COUNTY OF POTTER HOUSING AUTHORITYPA077 · Section 8
- The Housing Authority of Montour CountyPA032 · Combined
- Bucks County Housing AuthorityPA051 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF DUBOISPA063 · Combined
- Lackawanna County Housing AuthorityPA038 · Combined
- Easton Housing AuthorityPA024 · Combined
- Lehigh County Housing AuthorityPA081 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ERIEPA013 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF FRANKLINPA056 · Combined
- Adams County Housing AuthorityPA091 · Section 8
- WESTMORELAND COUNTY HSG AUTHORITYPA018 · Combined
- Harrisburg Housing AuthorityPA008 · Combined
- The Housing Authority of the City of HazletonPA044 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF BLAIRPA069 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF INDIANA COUNTYPA048 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF ELKPA054 · Combined
- JOHNSTOWN HOUSING AUTHORITYPA019 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of LuzernePA057 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of ArmstrongPA039 · Combined
- The Housing Auth of the City of LancasterPA036 · Combined
- Lancaster County Housing AuthorityPA090 · Section 8
- Sullivan County Housing AuthorityPA068 · Section 8
- Housing Authority of the County of LebanonPA052 · Combined
- Carbon County Housing AuthorityPA067 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of UnionPA082 · Section 8
- The Housing Auth of the County of MifflinPA041 · Combined
- The Housing Authority of Clinton CountyPA040 · Combined
- Tioga County Housing AuthorityPA050 · Combined
- Bradford County Housing AuthorityPA064 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF MCKEESPORTPA005 · Combined
- ALLEGHENY COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA006 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF MEADVILLEPA033 · Combined
- Snyder County Housing AuthorityPA092 · Combined
- Housing Auth of the County of NorthumberlandPA060 · Combined
- Susquehanna Co Housing/Redevelopment AuthPA074 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OFPA027 · Combined
- The Housing Auth of the City of NanticokePA043 · Combined
- Northampton County Housing AuthorityPA076 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTH CO OF LAWRENCEPA026 · Combined
- The Wyoming Co Housing & Redevelopment AuthPA073 · Combined
- Montgomery County Housing AuthorityPA012 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF OIL CITYPA059 · Combined
- Philadelphia Housing AuthorityPA002 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of PittsburghPA001 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of PittstonPA042 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of PottsvillePA037 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF JEFFERSON 201 N JEFFERSON StreetPA061 · Combined
- Reading Housing AuthorityPA009 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of BerksPA071 · Combined
- Schuylkill County Housing AuthorityPA016 · Combined
- Scranton Housing AuthorityPA003 · Combined
- Shamokin Housing AuthorityPA055 · Combined
- MERCER COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA020 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MCKEANPA080 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of DauphinPA035 · Combined
- The Housing Authority of Monroe CountyPA028 · Combined
- Sunbury Housing AuthorityPA053 · Combined
- TITUSVILLE HOUSING AUTHORITYPA058 · Combined
- FAYETTE COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA015 · Combined
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF WARRENPA079 · Combined
- WASHINGTON COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITYPA017 · Combined
- Wayne County Housing AuthorityPA078 · Section 8
- HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF GREENEPA045 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of ChesterPA046 · Combined
- Wilkes Barre Housing AuthorityPA047 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the County of LycomingPA021 · Combined
- Housing Authority County of DelawarePA023 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of YorkPA022 · Combined
Browse all 50 states and DC · Source dates and limitations
Published · Reviewed · Editorial Team