Section 8 Rent Calculator

Independent calculator. Not HUD and not a housing authority.

CO · Housing Choice Voucher

Colorado Section 8 rent calculator

27,536 Colorado households rented with a tenant-based voucher at the end of 2025; Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver ran 6,076. The average household paid $481 a month toward rent and utilities.

Work out a Colorado voucher rent split

Your case
How will you enter your share?
Which lease is this?
The unit
Monthly rent on the lease.
From your housing authority, not your bills.
Your housing authority’s amount, not a HUD fair market rent.
Your household
Whole dollars, from your rent notice.
Needed for the 40% move-in test.

Monthly rent split

Enter your figures to see who pays what.

You pay the owner
—
plus Voucher pays the owner
—
equals Owner receives
—

How the split works

When a Colorado voucher includes utility reimbursement

Assistance can exceed the rent paid to the owner when the approved allowance for tenant-paid utilities is greater than total tenant payment. The extra assistance is utility reimbursement. It is separate from the owner’s payment and does not promise that every actual utility bill will be covered.

Illustrative low-rent unit with tenant-paid utilities

The amounts below are hypothetical confirmed inputs, not a Colorado statewide allowance or a county payment schedule.

Monthly payment split, dollars
ItemAmount
Rent to owner$600
Utility allowance$150
Applicable payment standard$900
PHA-determined total tenant payment$100
Gross rent$750
Total assistance$650
Assistance to owner$600
Utility reimbursement$50
Family rent to owner$0
Family share including the utility allowance$100

The lower of $900 and $750, less $100, gives $650 total assistance. Only $600 goes to the owner; the remaining $50 is utility reimbursement. The PHA can pay that balance to the family or directly to a utility supplier. Confirm the recipient and payment frequency with your administering authority. Actual bills may differ from the $150 allowance.

For Colorado Division of Housing-administered vouchers, an exception payment standard request includes a completed utility allowance sheet and rent-reasonableness documentation. A ZIP benchmark alone does not establish an approved exception. Use the authority’s decision and effective allowance before entering this worksheet.

Federal owner payment and utility reimbursement rule · Total assistance calculation

Who runs vouchers in Colorado

Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver is the largest voucher agency in Colorado, ahead of Colorado Division of Housing (5,127 households) and 31 smaller agencies.

Boulder Housing Partners is a Moving to Work agency and can set its own rent rules; check its rent policy against this estimate.

Waits before admission averaged 1 months at Arvada Housing Authority and 146 at Longmont Housing Authority.

Average family payments ran from $353 at Housing Authority of the City of Lamar to $641 at Housing Authority of the City of Brighton.

Households
27,536
Avg. family payment
$481
Avg. yearly income
$18,478
Avg. wait
19 months
2-bed / 3+ bed units
35% / 30%
Vouchers by agency, Dec. 31, 2025 (largest 12 of 33)
AgencyHouseholdsAvg. family paymentAvg. wait
Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver CO001 6,076 $506 15 mo
Colorado Division of Housing CO911 5,127 $415 24 mo
Housing Authority of the City of Colorado Springs CO028 1,741 $472 12 mo
Aurora Housing Authority CO052 1,552 $524 7 mo
Jefferson County Housing Authority CO072 1,309 $521 57 mo
Adams County Housing Authority CO058 1,285 $482 5 mo
Lakewood Housing Authority CO049 1,252 $533 7 mo
Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo CO002 1,020 $436 8 mo
Housing Catalyst CO041 948 $459 3 mo
Boulder County Housing Authority CO061 810 $571 8 mo
Grand Junction Housing Authority CO051 805 $475 5 mo
Boulder Housing Partners MTWCO016 799 $556 —

Source: HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025; field notes.

FY2027 rent references for Colorado

HUD’s county workbook contains 64 location rows across 55 FMR areas in Colorado. The two-bedroom references range from $1,014 in Baca County (Baca County, CO) to $2,766 in Summit County (Summit County, CO). These are area references including utilities, not a statewide voucher amount.

Colorado metropolitan HUD areas

HUD areaRowsStudio1 bed2 beds3 beds4 beds
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA10$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Boulder, CO MSA1$1,520$1,735$2,033$2,703$3,146
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA1$1,551$1,589$1,759$2,379$2,576
Greeley, CO MSA1$1,240$1,307$1,647$2,281$2,753
Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,129$1,380$1,621$2,245$2,574
Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area1$1,026$1,354$1,474$2,041$2,346
Grand Junction, CO MSA1$893$1,017$1,282$1,775$2,143
Pueblo, CO MSA1$879$978$1,263$1,611$1,891

The other 47 Colorado rows use 47 nonmetropolitan references, with two-bedroom amounts from $1,014 to $2,766; $1,014 applies to 4 of them.

64 location rows

Monthly HUD FY2027 FMRs, dollars; studio through four bedrooms
Location / HUD areaStudio1 bed2 beds3 beds4 beds
Adams County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Alamosa County Alamosa County, CO$853$949$1,149$1,570$1,920
Arapahoe County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Archuleta County Archuleta County, CO$1,253$1,260$1,542$2,135$2,577
Baca County Baca County, CO$753$775$1,014$1,404$1,575
Bent County Bent County, CO$854$879$1,150$1,592$1,786
Boulder County Boulder, CO MSA$1,520$1,735$2,033$2,703$3,146
Broomfield County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Chaffee County Chaffee County, CO$1,304$1,342$1,755$2,362$2,725
Cheyenne County Cheyenne County, CO$867$898$1,167$1,545$1,812
Clear Creek County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Conejos County Conejos County, CO$753$922$1,014$1,390$1,395
Costilla County Costilla County, CO$753$781$1,014$1,404$1,575
Crowley County Crowley County, CO$1,044$1,074$1,405$1,674$2,182
Custer County Custer County, CO$893$970$1,202$1,432$1,867
Delta County Delta County, CO$940$972$1,266$1,753$2,105
Denver County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Dolores County Dolores County, CO$989$1,224$1,332$1,716$2,068
Douglas County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Eagle County Eagle County, CO$1,815$1,993$2,607$3,106$4,357
El Paso County Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area$1,129$1,380$1,621$2,245$2,574
Elbert County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Fremont County Fremont County, CO$1,067$1,098$1,436$1,794$2,230
Garfield County Garfield County, CO$1,240$1,387$1,781$2,466$2,477
Gilpin County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Grand County Grand County, CO$1,370$1,464$1,844$2,197$2,617
Gunnison County Gunnison County, CO$1,222$1,276$1,437$1,990$2,231
Hinsdale County Hinsdale County, CO$978$1,013$1,316$1,696$2,044
Huerfano County Huerfano County, CO$829$859$1,116$1,438$1,733
Jackson County Jackson County, CO$1,103$1,143$1,485$1,913$2,306
Jefferson County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Kiowa County Kiowa County, CO$980$1,015$1,319$1,700$2,048
Kit Carson County Kit Carson County, CO$922$1,058$1,241$1,479$1,927
La Plata County La Plata County, CO$1,338$1,392$1,821$2,209$2,393
Lake County Lake County, CO$1,103$1,143$1,485$1,913$2,306
Larimer County Fort Collins-Loveland, CO MSA$1,551$1,589$1,759$2,379$2,576
Las Animas County Las Animas County, CO$959$1,000$1,291$1,620$1,719
Lincoln County Lincoln County, CO$795$818$1,070$1,482$1,662
Logan County Logan County, CO$928$955$1,249$1,650$1,707
Mesa County Grand Junction, CO MSA$893$1,017$1,282$1,775$2,143
Mineral County Mineral County, CO$1,103$1,143$1,485$1,913$2,306
Moffat County Moffat County, CO$910$936$1,225$1,586$1,992
Montezuma County Montezuma County, CO$953$1,025$1,280$1,772$1,988
Montrose County Montrose County, CO$995$1,054$1,321$1,829$2,208
Morgan County Morgan County, CO$937$964$1,261$1,746$1,959
Otero County Otero County, CO$787$810$1,059$1,359$1,770
Ouray County Ouray County, CO$1,218$1,507$1,640$2,271$2,547
Park County Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA$1,751$1,831$2,169$2,846$3,183
Phillips County Phillips County, CO$845$875$1,137$1,465$1,766
Pitkin County Pitkin County, CO$1,808$2,169$2,597$3,346$4,033
Prowers County Prowers County, CO$780$907$1,050$1,419$1,631
Pueblo County Pueblo, CO MSA$879$978$1,263$1,611$1,891
Rio Blanco County Rio Blanco County, CO$865$891$1,165$1,488$1,809
Rio Grande County Rio Grande County, CO$906$939$1,220$1,454$1,895
Routt County Routt County, CO$2,020$2,119$2,384$2,841$3,702
Saguache County Saguache County, CO$787$957$1,059$1,466$1,645
San Juan County San Juan County, CO$936$1,035$1,344$1,620$2,087
San Miguel County San Miguel County, CO$1,136$1,377$1,631$2,258$2,533
Sedgwick County Sedgwick County, CO$753$775$1,014$1,208$1,575
Summit County Summit County, CO$1,926$2,114$2,766$3,296$3,749
Teller County Teller County, CO HUD Metro FMR Area$1,026$1,354$1,474$2,041$2,346
Washington County Washington County, CO$963$991$1,297$1,545$1,705
Weld County Greeley, CO MSA$1,240$1,307$1,647$2,281$2,753
Yuma County Yuma County, CO$841$865$1,132$1,530$1,758

Source: HUD FY2027 county and town workbook, effective October 1, 2026 (notice); scope and dates. Section 8 fair market rents by ZIP code.

Colorado housing agency directory

The HUD Colorado contact report lists 59 agencies; these 36 run Section 8 or combined programs.

Browse all 50 states and DC · Source dates and limitations

Published · Reviewed · Editorial Team

Report a correction to this jurisdiction page