WY · Housing Choice Voucher
Wyoming Section 8 rent calculator
2,429 Wyoming households rented with a tenant-based voucher at the end of 2025; Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne ran 1,800. The average household paid $448 a month toward rent and utilities.
How much Section 8 can pay by bedroom size in Wyoming
Your voucher pays the lower of the gross rent and your agency’s payment standard, minus your total tenant payment; the standard is the one for the smaller of your voucher size and the unit’s bedrooms. Standards are normally set at 90% to 110% of HUD’s published fair market rent for the area. Wyoming’s FY2027 two-bedroom fair market rent runs from $999 in Albany County, WY and 10 other areas to $1,683 in Teton County, WY; three bedrooms, $1,239 in Big Horn County, WY to $2,330 in Teton County, WY.
| Unit | Lowest area | Highest area |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $696 Uinta County, WY | $1,278 Teton County, WY |
| 1 bedroom | $764 Goshen County, WY and 4 other areas | $1,287 Teton County, WY |
| 2 bedrooms | $999 Albany County, WY and 10 other areas | $1,683 Teton County, WY |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,239 Big Horn County, WY | $2,330 Teton County, WY |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,343 Carbon County, WY | $2,787 Teton County, WY |
An agency with an approved exception standard can pay above 110%. Ask yours for its actual figure (Wyoming agencies), then enter it below. Rules: 24 CFR 982.503(c), 982.505(c); rents: HUD FY2027 workbook.
Work out a Wyoming voucher rent split
Monthly rent split
Enter your figures to see who pays what.
- You pay the owner
- —
- plus Voucher pays the owner
- —
- equals Owner receives
- —
- Your total share with utilities
- —
- Total tenant payment
- —
- Total assistance
- —
- Utility reimbursement
- —
- Gross rent
- —
- Above the payment standard
- —
The Wyoming contact list includes programs beyond vouchers
Wyoming has twenty-three county reference rows, but its HUD contact report lists eight agencies and only four entries classified as Combined in this voucher directory. Low-Rent agencies remain in the source report without being presented here as separate Section 8 providers. The county rent list and the agency list therefore answer different questions and should not be expected to have the same number of entries.
Teton County has a $1,683 two-bedroom FY2027 reference, above the $999 reference shown in Albany County and several other counties. A similar benchmark in two counties does not establish that the same agency or payment schedule administers both locations. Identify the address and PHA first; then obtain the actual allowance and standard rather than feeding a statewide average into the calculator.
The four listed Combined entries are Casper, Cheyenne, Evanston and Rock Springs. Their presence does not demonstrate that a waiting list is open or that a particular rural address lies in an agency service area. Use the official contact report to ask about jurisdiction and voucher administration, and keep any portability or special-program decision outside this standard tenant-based estimate.
Who runs vouchers in Wyoming
Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne is the largest voucher agency in Wyoming, ahead of Housing Authority of the City of Casper (490 households) and 2 smaller agencies.
Waits before admission averaged 4 months at Evanston Housing Authority and 16 at Housing Authority of the City of Casper.
Average family payments ran from $371 at Rock Springs Housing Authority to $465 at Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne.
- Households
- 2,429
- Avg. family payment
- $448
- Avg. yearly income
- $17,742
- Avg. wait
- 10 months
- 2-bed / 3+ bed units
- 46% / 21%
| Agency | Households | Avg. family payment | Avg. wait |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne WY002 | 1,800 | $465 | 10 mo |
| Housing Authority of the City of Casper WY004 | 490 | $400 | 16 mo |
| Evanston Housing Authority WY013 | 76 | $414 | 4 mo |
| Rock Springs Housing Authority WY003 | 63 | $371 | 10 mo |
Source: HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025; field notes.
FY2027 rent references for Wyoming
HUD’s county workbook contains 23 location rows across 23 FMR areas in Wyoming. The two-bedroom references range from $999 in Albany County (Albany County, WY) to $1,683 in Teton County (Teton County, WY). These are area references including utilities, not a statewide voucher amount.
Wyoming metropolitan HUD areas
| HUD area | Rows | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY MSA | 1 | $855 | $963 | $1,228 | $1,700 | $2,053 |
| Casper, WY MSA | 1 | $747 | $804 | $1,045 | $1,447 | $1,747 |
The other 21 Wyoming rows use 21 nonmetropolitan references, with two-bedroom amounts from $999 to $1,683; $999 applies to 11 of them.
23 location rows
| Location / HUD area | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County Albany County, WY | $730 | $806 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Big Horn County Big Horn County, WY | $779 | $904 | $999 | $1,239 | $1,559 |
| Campbell County Campbell County, WY | $810 | $851 | $1,039 | $1,413 | $1,737 |
| Carbon County Carbon County, WY | $797 | $859 | $1,022 | $1,338 | $1,343 |
| Converse County Converse County, WY | $799 | $804 | $1,052 | $1,444 | $1,758 |
| Crook County Crook County, WY | $761 | $766 | $999 | $1,275 | $1,654 |
| Fremont County Fremont County, WY | $797 | $802 | $999 | $1,367 | $1,670 |
| Goshen County Goshen County, WY | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Hot Springs County Hot Springs County, WY | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,565 |
| Johnson County Johnson County, WY | $906 | $912 | $1,193 | $1,421 | $1,975 |
| Laramie County Cheyenne, WY MSA | $855 | $963 | $1,228 | $1,700 | $2,053 |
| Lincoln County Lincoln County, WY | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,662 |
| Natrona County Casper, WY MSA | $747 | $804 | $1,045 | $1,447 | $1,747 |
| Niobrara County Niobrara County, WY | $880 | $885 | $1,154 | $1,469 | $1,911 |
| Park County Park County, WY | $707 | $777 | $1,016 | $1,380 | $1,698 |
| Platte County Platte County, WY | $779 | $821 | $999 | $1,354 | $1,654 |
| Sheridan County Sheridan County, WY | $887 | $893 | $1,168 | $1,392 | $1,952 |
| Sublette County Sublette County, WY | $814 | $819 | $1,068 | $1,479 | $1,768 |
| Sweetwater County Sweetwater County, WY | $779 | $877 | $999 | $1,275 | $1,670 |
| Teton County Teton County, WY | $1,278 | $1,287 | $1,683 | $2,330 | $2,787 |
| Uinta County Uinta County, WY | $696 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Washakie County Washakie County, WY | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,654 |
| Weston County Weston County, WY | $839 | $845 | $1,101 | $1,525 | $1,823 |
Source: HUD FY2027 county and town workbook, effective October 1, 2026 (notice); scope and dates. Section 8 fair market rents by ZIP code.
Wyoming housing agency directory
The HUD Wyoming contact report lists 8 agencies; these 4 run Section 8 or combined programs.
- Housing Authority of the City of CasperWY004 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of CheyenneWY002 · Combined
- Evanston Housing AuthorityWY013 · Combined
- Rock Springs Housing AuthorityWY003 · Combined
Browse all 50 states and DC · Source dates and limitations
Published · Reviewed · Editorial Team