UT · Housing Choice Voucher
Utah Section 8 rent calculator
9,655 Utah households rented with a tenant-based voucher at the end of 2025; Housing Authority of the County of Salt Lake ran 2,510. The average household paid $448 a month toward rent and utilities.
How much Section 8 can pay by bedroom size in Utah
Your voucher pays the lower of the gross rent and your agency’s payment standard, minus your total tenant payment; the standard is the one for the smaller of your voucher size and the unit’s bedrooms. Standards are normally set at 90% to 110% of HUD’s published fair market rent for the area. Utah’s FY2027 two-bedroom fair market rent runs from $1,014 in Carbon County, UT and 3 other areas to $2,153 in Summit County, UT; three bedrooms, $1,219 in Wayne County, UT to $2,890 in Summit County, UT.
| Unit | Lowest area | Highest area |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $730 Carbon County, UT | $1,851 Summit County, UT |
| 1 bedroom | $797 San Juan County, UT | $1,899 Summit County, UT |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 Carbon County, UT and 3 other areas | $2,153 Summit County, UT |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,219 Wayne County, UT | $2,890 Summit County, UT |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,414 Sevier County, UT | $3,599 Summit County, UT |
An agency with an approved exception standard can pay above 110%. Ask yours for its actual figure (Utah agencies), then enter it below. Rules: 24 CFR 982.503(c), 982.505(c); rents: HUD FY2027 workbook.
Work out a Utah voucher rent split
Monthly rent split
Enter your figures to see who pays what.
- You pay the owner
- —
- plus Voucher pays the owner
- —
- equals Owner receives
- —
- Your total share with utilities
- —
- Total tenant payment
- —
- Total assistance
- —
- Utility reimbursement
- —
- Gross rent
- —
- Above the payment standard
- —
Who runs vouchers in Utah
Housing Authority of the County of Salt Lake is the largest voucher agency in Utah, ahead of Housing Authority of Salt Lake City (1,750 households) and 13 smaller agencies.
Waits before admission averaged 3 months at Housing Authority of Salt Lake City and 60 at Davis Community Housing Authority.
Average family payments ran from $393 at Roosevelt City Housing Authority to $482 at Tooele County Housing Authority.
- Households
- 9,655
- Avg. family payment
- $448
- Avg. yearly income
- $17,360
- Avg. wait
- 27 months
- 2-bed / 3+ bed units
- 32% / 27%
| Agency | Households | Avg. family payment | Avg. wait |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing Authority of the County of Salt Lake UT003 | 2,510 | $451 | 26 mo |
| Housing Authority of Salt Lake City UT004 | 1,750 | $418 | 3 mo |
| Housing Authority of Utah County UT011 | 1,035 | $452 | 23 mo |
| Housing Authority of the City of Ogden UT002 | 1,026 | $470 | 20 mo |
| Davis Community Housing Authority UT009 | 857 | $481 | 60 mo |
| Housing Authority of the City of Provo UT007 | 807 | $427 | 47 mo |
| Logan City Housing Authority UT026 | 369 | $452 | 16 mo |
| St. George Housing Authority UT021 | 262 | $404 | 32 mo |
| Housing Authority of Carbon County UT016 | 256 | $411 | 15 mo |
| Weber Housing Authority UT022 | 223 | $406 | 24 mo |
| Tooele County Housing Authority UT020 | 156 | $482 | 49 mo |
| Bear River Regional Housing Authority UT030 | 128 | $452 | 15 mo |
Source: HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2025; field notes.
FY2027 rent references for Utah
HUD’s county workbook contains 29 location rows across 26 FMR areas in Utah. The two-bedroom references range from $1,014 in Carbon County (Carbon County, UT) to $2,153 in Summit County (Summit County, UT). These are area references including utilities, not a statewide voucher amount.
Utah metropolitan HUD areas
| HUD area | Rows | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George, UT MSA | 1 | $1,258 | $1,267 | $1,657 | $2,172 | $2,703 |
| Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,202 | $1,349 | $1,615 | $2,143 | $2,439 |
| Ogden, UT MSA | 3 | $1,184 | $1,251 | $1,591 | $2,132 | $2,550 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA | 2 | $1,186 | $1,192 | $1,363 | $1,887 | $2,278 |
| Logan, UT-ID MSA | 1 | $961 | $967 | $1,265 | $1,752 | $2,104 |
| Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $873 | $878 | $1,149 | $1,514 | $1,920 |
The other 20 Utah rows use 20 nonmetropolitan references, with two-bedroom amounts from $1,014 to $2,153; $1,014 applies to 4 of them.
29 location rows
| Location / HUD area | Studio | 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County Beaver County, UT | $860 | $937 | $1,149 | $1,369 | $1,554 |
| Box Elder County Box Elder County, UT | $770 | $947 | $1,097 | $1,519 | $1,834 |
| Cache County Logan, UT-ID MSA | $961 | $967 | $1,265 | $1,752 | $2,104 |
| Carbon County Carbon County, UT | $730 | $808 | $1,014 | $1,277 | $1,616 |
| Daggett County Daggett County, UT | $867 | $945 | $1,158 | $1,561 | $1,916 |
| Davis County Ogden, UT MSA | $1,184 | $1,251 | $1,591 | $2,132 | $2,550 |
| Duchesne County Duchesne County, UT | $821 | $895 | $1,097 | $1,402 | $1,534 |
| Emery County Emery County, UT | $759 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,319 | $1,678 |
| Garfield County Garfield County, UT | $759 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,371 | $1,678 |
| Grand County Grand County, UT | $1,104 | $1,173 | $1,475 | $2,042 | $2,465 |
| Iron County Iron County, UT | $869 | $875 | $1,144 | $1,584 | $1,912 |
| Juab County Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA | $1,186 | $1,192 | $1,363 | $1,887 | $2,278 |
| Kane County Kane County, UT | $1,165 | $1,190 | $1,557 | $1,855 | $2,576 |
| Millard County Millard County, UT | $806 | $823 | $1,077 | $1,491 | $1,546 |
| Morgan County Ogden, UT MSA | $1,184 | $1,251 | $1,591 | $2,132 | $2,550 |
| Piute County Piute County, UT | $867 | $945 | $1,158 | $1,561 | $1,916 |
| Rich County Rich County, UT | $867 | $945 | $1,158 | $1,561 | $1,916 |
| Salt Lake County Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | $1,202 | $1,349 | $1,615 | $2,143 | $2,439 |
| San Juan County San Juan County, UT | $780 | $797 | $1,042 | $1,373 | $1,573 |
| Sanpete County Sanpete County, UT | $857 | $875 | $1,145 | $1,364 | $1,505 |
| Sevier County Sevier County, UT | $785 | $912 | $1,049 | $1,409 | $1,414 |
| Summit County Summit County, UT | $1,851 | $1,899 | $2,153 | $2,890 | $3,599 |
| Tooele County Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | $873 | $878 | $1,149 | $1,514 | $1,920 |
| Uintah County Uintah County, UT | $759 | $829 | $1,014 | $1,346 | $1,695 |
| Utah County Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA | $1,186 | $1,192 | $1,363 | $1,887 | $2,278 |
| Wasatch County Wasatch County, UT | $1,284 | $1,575 | $1,715 | $2,375 | $2,867 |
| Washington County St. George, UT MSA | $1,258 | $1,267 | $1,657 | $2,172 | $2,703 |
| Wayne County Wayne County, UT | $766 | $834 | $1,023 | $1,219 | $1,693 |
| Weber County Ogden, UT MSA | $1,184 | $1,251 | $1,591 | $2,132 | $2,550 |
Source: HUD FY2027 county and town workbook, effective October 1, 2026 (notice); scope and dates. Section 8 fair market rents by ZIP code.
Utah housing agency directory
The HUD Utah contact report lists 19 agencies; these 18 run Section 8 or combined programs.
- Beaver City Housing AuthorityUT006 · Combined
- Cedar City Housing AuthorityUT031 · Section 8
- Davis Community Housing AuthorityUT009 · Combined
- Logan City Housing AuthorityUT026 · Section 8
- Bear River Regional Housing AuthorityUT030 · Section 8
- Housing Authority of Southeastern UtahUT014 · Section 8
- Myton City Housing AuthorityUT029 · Section 8
- Weber Housing AuthorityUT022 · Section 8
- Housing Authority of the City of OgdenUT002 · Combined
- Housing Authority of Carbon CountyUT016 · Combined
- Housing Authority of the City of ProvoUT007 · Combined
- Housing Authority of Utah CountyUT011 · Combined
- Roosevelt City Housing AuthorityUT028 · Section 8
- Housing Authority of the County of Salt LakeUT003 · Combined
- Housing Authority of Salt Lake CityUT004 · Combined
- St. George Housing AuthorityUT021 · Combined
- Tooele County Housing AuthorityUT020 · Combined
- West Valley City Housing AuthorityUT025 · Combined
Browse all 50 states and DC · Source dates and limitations
Published · Reviewed · Editorial Team